Careers

Judicial Clerks

In order to provide excellent service to our clients, we strive to hire only the most qualified, dedicated and creative lawyers.

We believe that clerkships provide valuable experience and a fantastic opportunity for training with our nation’s judiciary. Our clerks find that they are better lawyers for having seen the legal system operate from the inside. In that regard, about 80 percent of our lawyers and about 85 percent of our litigators have clerked for federal or state judges. Below we include a list of the current attorneys at our firm organized by their clerkship.

If you are currently clerking and are interested in applying for an attorney position, please click here. We recognize that different judges have different rules for when clerks may apply to firms. We generally begin to interview clerkship candidates in the fall and continue through the spring. For those whose judges do not allow them to apply until later in, or at the end of, their clerkship term, we continue to accept applications throughout the spring and summer. We are flexible and look forward to hearing from applicants from clerkships across the country.

For additional inquiries, please contact:

Ms. Kevinn Villard, Director of Legal Recruiting
Tel. (213) 683-9242
Kevinn.Villard@mto.com

 

U.S. Supreme Court

 

 

Justice Samuel A. Alito

Benjamin J. Horwich

2006-2006

Justice William J. Brennan, Jr.

Donald B. Verrilli

1984-1985

Justice Stephen Breyer Jonathan Kravis

2005-2006

Justice Stephen Breyer

Dahlia Mignouna 2019-2020

Chief Justice Warren E. Burger

Mark B. Helm

1983-1984

Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg

Ginger D. Anders

2004-2005

Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg

Daniel B. Levin

2004-2005

Justice Elena Kagan

Jonathan S. Meltzer

2015-2016

Justice Elena Kagan

Mica L. Moore 2019-2020

Justice Anthony M. Kennedy

Kelly M. Klaus

1995-1996

Justice Anthony M. Kennedy

Mark R. Yohalem

2006-2007

Justice Anthony M. Kennedy

Teresa A. Reed Dippo

2016-2017

Justice Sandra Day O'Connor

Benjamin J. Horwich

2005-2006

Chief Justice John G. Roberts

Rachel G. Miller-Ziegler

2016-2017

Chief Justice John G. Roberts

Usha C. Vance 2017-2018

Justice Antonin Scalia

Henry Weissmann

1989-1990

Justice John Paul Stevens

Teresa A. Reed Dippo

2016-2017

Justice Byron R. White

John W. Spiegel

1976-1977

U.S. District Court

 

 

Central District of California

 

Judge Percy Anderson

Cory M. Batza 2018-2019

Judge Wm. Matthew Byrne, Jr.

Gregory P. Stone

1977-1978

Judge Wm. Matthew Byrne, Jr.

Bradley S. Phillips

1978-1979

Judge Cormac J. Carney

Sarah S. Lee 2017-2018

Judge Cormac J. Carney

Shannon C. Galvin Aminirad 2018-2019

Judge Michael Fitzgerald

C. Hunter Hayes

2013-2014

Judge Michael W. Fitzgerald

Sara A. McDermott

2016-2017

Judge Irving Hill

Kevin S. Allred

1986-1988

Judge David V. Kenyon

Glenn D. Pomerantz

1983-1985

Judge George H. King

Erin J. Cox

2009-2010

Judge George H. King

Jennifer L. Bryant

2013-2014

Judge R. Gary Klausner 

 Stephen A. Hylas     2017-2018

Judge John A. Kronstadt

Beau C. Tremitiere 2017-2018

Judge John A. Kronstadt

James Salzmann  2019-2020
Judge John A. Kronstadt William M. Orr

2019-2020

Judge Nora M. Manella

Matthew S. Schonholz 2005-2006

Judge A. Howard Matz

Kuruvilla J. Olasa

2011-2012

Judge Beverly Reid O'Connell

David W. Moreshead 2016-2017

Chief Judge Virginia A. Phillips

Robin S. Gray 2018-2020

Judge Dean D. Pregerson

Laura D. Smolowe

2007-2008

Judge Dean D. Pregerson

Anne Kent Conley 2015-2016

Judge Edward Rafeedie

Katherine M. Forster

2001-2002

Judge Edward Rafeedie

Bethany Woodard Kristovich

2005-2006

Judge James Selna

Rowley J. Rice 2016-2017

Judge Josephine L. Staton

Jeremy K. Beecher

2014-2015

Judge Dickran Tevrizian

Luis Li

1991-1992

Judge Dickran Tevrizian

Matthew S. Schonholz 2005-2006

Judge Robert J. Timlin

E. Martin Estrada

2002-2003

Judge Stephen V. Wilson

Jeffrey Y. Wu

2005-2006

Judge Stephen V. Wilson

Jeremy A. Lawrence

2009-2010

Judge Stephen V. Wilson

Joseph D. Moses 2019-2020
Judge Stephen V. Wilson Brian Rivas Boessenecker  2019-2020

Eastern District of California

 

Judge David F. Levi

Fred A. Rowley

1998-1999

Judge Kimberly Mueller

Skylar Brooks Grove

2015-2016

Judge William B. Shubb

Blanca Fromm Young

2001-2002

Northern District of California

 

Judge Vince Chhabria

Juliana M. Yee

2016-2017

Judge Vince Chhabria

Mica L. Moore 2018-2019

Judge James Donato

Marianna Y. Mao 2017-2018

Judge Lucy H. Koh

Emily C. Curran-Huberty

2013-2014

Judge Charles A. Legge

Martin D. Bern

1990-1991

Judge William H. Orrick, Jr

Kelly M. Klaus

1992-1993

Judge William W Schwarzer

Jerome C. Roth

1983-1984

Judge William W Schwarzer

Carolyn Hoecker Luedtke

1999-2000

Judge Jon S. Tigar

Alison Karol Sigurðsson

2016-2017

Judge Vaughn R. Walker

David H. Fry

1996-1997

Judge Vaughn R. Walker

Malcolm A. Heinicke

1997-1998

Judge Vaughn R. Walker

Benjamin J. Horwich

2004-2005

Southern District of California

 

Judge John S. Rhoades, Sr.

James C. Rutten

1997-1998

Chief Judge Gordon Thompson, Jr.

Kathleen M. McDowell

1984-1986

District of Columbia

 

Judge James E. Boasberg

Jacobus van der Ven

2018-2019

Judge Tanya S. Chutkan

Ruby J. Garrett

2018-2019

District of Delaware

 

Judge Sue L. Robinson

Vincent Y. Ling

2012-2013

Judge Leonard P. Stark

Gregory T. S. Bischoping 2018-2019

District of Hawaii

 

Judge Helen Gillmor

Michael E. Greaney 1996-1997

Judge J. Michael Seabright

Laura K. Lin

2009-2010

Northern District of Illinois

 

Judge Gary Feinerman

Lauren E. Ross 2017-2018

Eastern District of Kentucky

   

Judge Amul Thapar

Usha C. Vance 2013-2014

Eastern District of Louisiana

 

Judge Sarah S. Vance

Trevor N. Templeton

2015-2016

District of Maryland

 

Judge Frank A. Kaufman

William D. Temko

1979-1980

District of Minnesota

 

Chief Judge John R. Tunheim

Brandon R. Teachout 2017-2018

District of Montana

 

Judge Brian M. Morris

April D. Youpee-Roll 2017-2018

Eastern District of New York

 

Chief Judge Carol Bagley Amon

Stephanie Goldfarb Herrera

2015-2016

Judge Carol Bagley Amon

Allison M. Day

2015-2016

Judge LaShann DeArcy Hall

Ruby J. Garrett

2017-2018

Southern District of New York

 

Judge Valerie Caproni

Brandon E. Martinez 2018-2019

Judge George B. Daniels

Nicholas D. Fram

2012-2013

Judge Alvin K. Hellerstein

John M. Gildersleeve

2008-2009

Judge Richard J. Holwell

Heather E. Takahashi

2006-2007

Judge Richard J. Holwell

Justin P. Raphael

2010-2011

Judge John G. Koeltl

Rebecca L. Sciarrino  2018-2019

Judge Gerard E. Lynch

Ginger D. Anders

2002-2003

Judge Alison J. Nathan

J. Max Rosen

2016-2017

Judge Jed S. Rakoff

Elaine J. Goldenberg

1997-1998

Judge Jed S. Rakoff

Andre W. Brewster 2016-2017

Judge Kimba M. Wood

Peter A. Detre

1994-1995

Judge Kimba M. Wood

Jacob S. Kreilkamp

2003-2004

Judge Kimba M. Wood

David T. Freenock 2018-2019

Northern District of New York

   
Judge Brenda K. Sannes Jamie Luguri

2019-2020

Southern District of Texas

 

Judge Lee H. Rosenthal

Bryan H. Heckenlively

2009-2010

U.S. Court of Appeals

 

First Circuit

 

Judge Levin H. Campbell

Miriam Kim

2004-2005

Judge Jeffrey R. Howard

Andrew R. Lewis 2017-2018

Judge William J. Kayatta Jr.

Jacobus van der Ven

2017-2018

Judge Sandra  Lynch

Elaine J. Goldenberg

1998-1999

Second Circuit

 

Judge José A. Cabranes

Richard C. St. John

1998-1999

Judge Susan L. Carney

Allison M. Day

2016-2017

Judge Barrington D. Parker Erinma Kalu

2020-2021

Judge Robert A. Katzmann

Andre W. Brewster 2017-2018

Judge Amalya Lyle Kearse

Brendan Gants 2014-2015

Judge Pierre N. Leval

Jenny Huang Hong

2006-2007

Judge Debra Ann Livingston

Adam R. Lawton

2007-2008

Judge Debra Ann Livingston

Adam B. Weiss

2010-2011

Judge Debra Ann Livingston

J. Max Rosen

2015-2016

Judge J. Edward Lumbard

Michael R. Doyen

1982-1983

Judge Jon O. Newman

Richard C. St. John

1997-1998

Judge Reena Raggi

Rebecca L. Sciarrino 2019-2020

Judge Sonia  Sotomayor

Ginger D. Anders

2003-2004

Judge Richard C. Wesley

Laura K. Lin

2010-2011

Third Circuit

 

Judge Edward R. Becker

Benjamin J. Horwich

2003-2004

Judge Michael A. Chagares

Nicholas D. Fram

2013-2014

Judge John J. Gibbons

Brad D. Brian

1977-1978

Judge Kent A. Jordan

Vincent Y. Ling

2013-2014

Judge Kent A. Jordan

Abraham B. Dyk

2018-2019

Judge Kent A. Jordan

Gregory T. S. Bischoping 2020-2021
Judge Cheryl Ann Krause Jing Jin

2019-2021

Fourth Circuit

 

Judge Paul V. Niemeyer

Lloyd S. Marshall 2018-2019

Judge J. Harvie Wilkinson III

Jonathan S. Meltzer

2013-2014

Fifth Circuit

 

Judge Gregg Costa

Alexander S. Gorin 2017-2018
Judge Catharina Haynes Grace Davis Fisher 2018-2020

Judge Patrick E. Higginbotham

Garth T. Vincent

1988-1989

Judge Stephen A. Higginson

 Marianna Y. Mao 2018-2019

Sixth Circuit

 

Judge Karen Nelson Moore

Elizabeth S.P. Douglas 2017-2018

Seventh Circuit

 

Judge Diane P. Wood

Emily C. Curran-Huberty

2012-2013

Judge Amy J. St. Eve

Jamie Luguri 2020-2021

Eighth Circuit

 

Judge Jane L. Kelly

Alison Karol Sigurðsson

2015-2016

Judge David Ryan Stras

Megan L. McCreadie 2018-2019

Ninth Circuit

 

Judge Arthur L. Alarcón

Jonathan E. Altman

1992-1993

Judge Arthur L. Alarcón

E. Martin Estrada

2003-2004

Judge Arthur L. Alarcón

Bradley R. Schneider

2004-2005

Judge Carlos T. Bea Richard T. Johnson 2019-2020

Judge Carlos T. Bea

Matthew A. Macdonald

2008-2009

Judge Marsha S. Berzon

Anjan Choudhury

2004-2005

Judge James R. Browning

Fred A. Rowley

1997-1998

Judge Jay Bybee

Juliana M. Yee

2014-2015

Judge Richard R. Clifton

Jonathan H. Blavin

2003-2004

Judge Ferdinand F. Fernandez

Wesley T.L. Burrell

2012-2013

Judge Ferdinand F. Fernandez

George Clayton Fatheree 2007-2008

Judge Ferdinand F. Fernandez

David W. Moreshead 2017-2018

Judge Ferdinand F. Fernandez

Benjamin G. Barokh 2018-2019

Judge Raymond C. Fisher

Jacob S. Kreilkamp

2004-2005

Judge Raymond C. Fisher

David T. Freenock 2017-2018

Judge William A. Fletcher

Daniel B. Levin

2002-2003

Judge William A. Fletcher

Mica L. Moore 2017-2018

Judge Michelle T. Friedland

Craig Jennings Lavoie

2014-2015

Judge Michelle T. Friedland

Stephanie Goldfarb Herrera

2016-2017

Judge Alfred T. Goodwin

Rohit K. Singla

1998-1999

Judge Alfred T. Goodwin

Jeffrey Y. Wu

2006-2007

Judge Ronald Gould

Kyle W. Mach

2007-2008

Judge Cynthia Holcomb Hall

Lisa J. Demsky

1996-1997

Judge Andrew D. Hurwitz

Stephen A. Hylas 2018-2019
Judge Sandra S. Ikuta L. Ashley Aull 2009-2010

Judge Sandra S. Ikuta

Kuruvilla J. Olasa

2012-2013

Judge Sandra S. Ikuta

Lauren C. Barnett

2014-2015

Judge Sandra S. Ikuta

Colin A. Devine

2015-2016

Judge Sandra S. Ikuta

Margaret H. Thompson

2016-2017

Judge Sandra S. Ikuta

Rowley J. Rice 2017-2018
Judge Sandra S. Ikuta William M. Orr

2020-2021

Judge Andrew J. Kleinfeld

Karen A. Lorang

2012-2013

Judge Alex Kozinski

John L. Schwab

2013-2014

Judge Alex Kozinski

John B. Major

2014-2015

Judge Alex Kozinski

Anne Kent Conley 2016-2017

Judge M. Margaret McKeown

Beau C. Tremitiere 2018-2019

Judge Dorothy W. Nelson

Jordan D. Segall

2012-2013

Judge Jacqueline H. Nguyen

Michele C. Nielsen

2018-2019

Judge John B. Owens

C. Hunter Hayes

2014-2015

Judge John B. Owens

Brandon E. Martinez 2017-2018

Judge John B. Owens

Cory M. Batza 2019-2020
Judge John B. Owens Gabriel M. Bronshteyn

2020-2021

Judge Richard A. Paez

Grant A. Davis-Denny

2003-2004

Judge Richard A. Paez

Laura D. Smolowe

2006-2007

Judge Richard A. Paez

Jordan D. Segall

2011-2012

Judge Richard A. Paez

Xiaonan April Hu 2017-2018

Judge Stephen Reinhardt

Rose Leda Ehler

2012-2013

Judge Pamela Ann Rymer

Kelly M. Klaus

1993-1994

Judge Pamela Ann Rymer

Mark R. Yohalem

2005-2006

Judge Pamela Ann Rymer

Eric P. Tuttle

2006-2007

Judge Pamela Ann Rymer

Achyut J. Phadke

2008-2009

Judge Milan D. Smith Jr.

Jeremy A. Lawrence

2010-2011

Judge A. Wallace Tashima

Hailyn J. Chen

2004-2005

Judge A. Wallace Tashima

Matthew K. Donohue

2014-2015

Judge A. Wallace Tashima

Sara A. McDermott

2015-2016

Chief Judge Sidney R. Thomas

April D. Youpee-Roll

2018-2019

Judge J. Clifford Wallace

Martin D. Bern

1991-1992

Judge Kim McLane Wardlaw

Jessica Reich Baril

2014-2015

Judge Paul J. Watford

John B. Major

2013-2014

Judge Paul J. Watford

Alice Wang  2018-2019

Judge Charles E. Wiggins

Stuart N. Senator

1989-1990

Judge Charles E. Wiggins

C. David Lee

1999-2000

Tenth Circuit

 

Judge Robert E. Bacharach    

Ariel T. Teshuva     2018-2019

Judge Robert E. Bacharach

 

Janelle Krummen

 

2020-2021

 

Judge David M. Ebel

Dane P. Shikman

2016-2017

Judge Carolyn B. McHugh

Caleb W. Peiffer 2020-2021

Eleventh Circuit

 

Judge Beverly B. Martin

Xiaonan April Hu 2018-2019

District of Columbia Circuit

 

Chief Judge David L. Bazelon

Ronald L. Olson

1967-1968

Judge James L. Buckley

Henry Weissmann

1987-1988

Judge Harry T. Edwards

Ted G. Dane

1990-1991

Judge Harry T. Edwards

Lauren E. Ross 2016-2017

Judge Merrick B. Garland

Jonathan Kravis 2004-2005

Judge Merrick B. Garland

Rachel G. Miller-Ziegler

2015-2016

Judge Ruth Bader Ginsburg

Michael E. Soloff

1983-1984

Judge Douglas H. Ginsburg

Bryan H. Heckenlively

2010-2011

Judge Brett Kavanaugh

Usha C. Vance 2014-2015

Judge Carl McGowan

Mark B. Helm

1982-1983

Judge Patricia A. Millett

Teresa A. Reed Dippo

2015-2016

Judge Roger Robb

Joseph D. Lee

1982-1983

Judge Sri Srinivasan

Dahlia Mignouna 2016-2017

Judge J. Skelly Wright

Donald B. Verrilli

1983-1984

Federal Circuit

 

Chief Judge Sharon Prost

Vincent Y. Ling

2016-2017

State Supreme Court

 

California

 

Justice Mariano-Florentino Cuellar

Emily C. Curran-Huberty

2015-2015

Justice Goodwin H. Liu

Andrew R. Lewis 2018-2019

Justice Goodwin H. Liu

Alice Wang  2019-2020

Massachusetts

 

Chief Judge Ralph D. Gants

Samuel H. Allen

2016-2017

Texas

 

Justice Nathan L. Hecht

Matthew A. Macdonald

2007-2008

Justice Harriet O'Neill L. Ashley Aull 2007-2008

Wisconsin

   

Justice Annette Kingsland Ziegler

Janelle Krummen 2019-2020

Court of Chancery

 

Delaware

 

Judge Leo E. Strine Jr.

Jennifer M. Broder

2011-2012

Loading...